Should You Buy a Rehab for Your Next Rental Property?

Human Verified 0

Sam toured a house with good bones and bad everything else. The roof was ten years old, the kitchen was original to the 1980s, the carpet smelled of pets, and the price was 60,000 dollars below similar houses on the street. His contractor friend walked through in twenty minutes and said the rehab would cost about 45,000 dollars. Sam did the math on the spot and almost bought it that afternoon.

He waited, got a second quote, and found the real number was closer to 70,000 dollars, because the electrical panel, the plumbing, and the HVAC system all needed work the first walkthrough had missed. At 70,000 dollars the deal still worked, but only barely, and Sam learned the most important rehab lesson before he signed anything: the first estimate is a guess, and the second estimate is a plan.

A buyer who bought a rehab for its low price alone found the repair bill larger than the discount, and this guide tests whether the numbers work before the offer. It explains when a rehab property is a good rental investment, when it is a trap, and how to run the numbers before you commit.

What Is the Short Answer?

A rehab property is a house that needs significant repair or renovation before it can be rented at full market rent. Investors buy it below market price, renovate it, then rent it, refinance it, or both. The strategy works when the purchase price plus renovation costs stays below the property’s value after renovation, with enough margin to cover surprises.

The short answer is that a rehab is worth buying when three conditions hold. The discount is real, verified by comparable sales rather than by the seller’s claim. The renovation scope is known, priced by a contractor in writing, with a contingency for hidden problems. And the rent after renovation supports the total investment, including the money tied up during months when the property earns nothing.

A rehab fails when any one of those conditions is guessed instead of verified.

That single failure is enough. A discount that disappears after inspection, a renovation that doubles in cost, or a rent estimate that assumes a neighborhood will pay more than it actually pays will each turn a good deal into a loss on their own.

What Kind of Rehab Should You Consider?

Cosmetic rehabs are the safest starting point. Paint, flooring, fixtures, kitchen surfaces, and bathroom updates improve a property without touching structure, electrical, plumbing, or HVAC systems. They are faster, cheaper, and easier to price accurately, because the work is visible and the surprises are few.

Moderate rehabs add one or two systems: a new roof, a new HVAC system, or a kitchen remodel that moves plumbing. These projects take longer and cost more, but they can still be priced well when a contractor inspects the systems before purchase. A moderate rehab suits an investor who has completed a cosmetic rehab before and has a contractor relationship already in place.

Heavy rehabs involve structure, foundation, major electrical or plumbing replacement, or additions. They offer the largest discounts, because most buyers will not touch them, but they also carry the largest risks: permits, inspections, hidden damage, and timelines that stretch for months. A heavy rehab is a job for an experienced investor with cash reserves, not for a first property bought with a tight budget.

How Do You Price a Rehab Honestly?

Start with the after repair value, or ARV, which is what the property will be worth after renovation, based on comparable sales of renovated properties nearby. Use sales from the last six months, of similar size and condition, and adjust for real differences. An ARV based on a renovated house three miles away in a better school zone is not an ARV. It is a wish.

Next, price the renovation with a written contractor scope, line by line, not with a single total. A scope that lists paint at 4,000 dollars, flooring at 6,000 dollars, kitchen at 12,000 dollars, and bathroom at 5,000 dollars can be checked and challenged. A scope that says renovation 27,000 dollars cannot be checked at all, and it hides the line items most likely to grow.

Add a contingency of 15 to 20 percent on top of the contractor total, and add holding costs for the renovation period: mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities while the property earns no rent. A four month rehab on a property with 1,200 dollars a month in holding costs adds 4,800 dollars to the total investment before a single tenant pays rent.

What Financing Works for a Rehab?

Cash is the simplest financing for a rehab, because it avoids lender conditions, appraisals during renovation, and interest during months with no income. An investor with cash can also close faster, which is often why a seller accepts a lower price from a cash buyer in the first place.

A conventional loan works for light rehabs where the property is habitable at purchase, but many lenders will not lend on a property that is uninhabitable, or will require repairs before closing. An investor who plans a heavy rehab with a conventional loan may discover at appraisal that the loan cannot close until the work is done, which is a circular problem.

Renovation loans, like FHA 203k or conventional renovation products, lend on the after repair value and fund the renovation in stages, with inspections at each stage. They solve the circular problem, but they add paperwork, timelines, and fees, and they require a licensed contractor and an approved scope. Hard money loans offer speed and flexibility at a much higher interest rate, often 10 to 14 percent, which makes them suitable only for short rehabs that are refinanced or sold quickly.

How Long Will a Rehab Really Take?

A cosmetic rehab usually takes two to six weeks, depending on contractor availability and material delivery. A moderate rehab takes six to twelve weeks, and a heavy rehab takes three to six months or more, especially when permits are involved. Every week of delay is a week of holding costs with no rent, so timeline is a cost, not just an inconvenience.

Contractor availability is the most common cause of delay. A good contractor is often booked weeks out, and a cheap contractor who is available immediately is often available for a reason. Book the contractor before closing where possible, and put the timeline, payment schedule, and completion penalties in writing.

Permits add time that cannot be rushed. Electrical, plumbing, and structural work usually require permits and inspections, and an inspection that fails adds a week or more for corrections and reinspection. An investor who skips permits to save time creates a problem for resale, insurance, and future financing, because unpermitted work must be disclosed and can block a sale.

A Numbered Example: A 45,000 Dollar Rehab That Becomes 70,000 Dollars

Take Sam and a house listed at 180,000 dollars, while renovated comparable houses sell for 280,000 dollars. The seller’s agent suggests a 45,000 dollar rehab, which would put Sam’s total cost at 225,000 dollars, leaving 55,000 dollars of margin against the 280,000 dollar after repair value.

Step one is the second quote. Sam’s own contractor inspects thoroughly and prices the work at 70,000 dollars, not 45,000, because the electrical panel needs replacement at 4,000 dollars, the plumbing needs partial replacement at 8,000 dollars, the HVAC system needs replacement at 9,000 dollars, and the kitchen and bathrooms need 4,000 dollars more than the first estimate allowed. Add those four items, which total 25,000 dollars, to the original 45,000 dollars, and the real renovation cost is 70,000 dollars.

Step two is the total investment. Purchase price of 180,000 dollars plus renovation of 70,000 dollars plus a 15 percent contingency on renovation, which is 10,500 dollars, plus four months of holding costs at 1,200 dollars a month, which is 4,800 dollars, gives a total investment of 265,300 dollars. Subtract that from the after repair value of 280,000 dollars, and the margin is only 14,700 dollars, not 55,000 dollars.

Step three is the rent test. After renovation, the house rents at 1,900 dollars a month, or 22,800 dollars a year. Operating costs at 45 percent total 10,260 dollars a year, leaving net operating income of 12,540 dollars. If Sam financed the purchase and renovation with a loan at 900 dollars a month in mortgage payments, or 10,800 dollars a year, cash flow is 1,740 dollars a year, which is 12,540 minus 10,800.

Step four is the decision. A margin of 14,700 dollars on a 265,300 dollar investment is thin, and one more surprise, like foundation work at 10,000 dollars, would erase most of it. Sam negotiates the price down by 15,000 dollars to 165,000 dollars, which raises his margin to 29,700 dollars and makes the deal acceptable. Without the second quote, Sam would have paid full price for a deal with almost no margin.

Step five is the lesson. The rehab still works after negotiation, but only because Sam priced it honestly before buying. An investor who buys on the first estimate, at full price, owns a property worth 280,000 dollars that cost 265,300 dollars, with almost no room for error, and that is not an investment. It is a gamble with a house attached.

How Do the Rules Change by State?

Permit and code rules are local, and they change the rehab timeline and cost by city, not just by state. California cities have strict permit, seismic, and energy code requirements that add cost and time to structural work, and unpermitted work in California can block a sale until it is permitted retroactively, at a higher cost.

Texas cities vary widely on permits and inspections, with some requiring full permits for work that other cities allow without them. A Texas investor must check the specific city’s rules before budgeting, because a statewide assumption will be wrong in at least one city in the portfolio.

New York, especially New York City, adds layers of building, tenant protection, and lead paint rules that affect renovation of older properties. Lead paint compliance alone can add thousands of dollars to a rehab of a pre-1978 property, and skipping it creates legal exposure that dwarfs the saving. Whatever the state, budget for permits and compliance as line items, not as afterthoughts. For tenancy issues that arise during renovation, tenant rights and responsibilities and how to respond to an eviction notice cover the formal framework.

What Is the Cost of Doing Nothing?

Doing nothing means passing on every rehab, which is safe but costly in opportunity. An investor who buys only turnkey properties pays full market price for every property, and full price properties rarely deliver the highest returns, because the value creation has already been done by the seller.

The opposite cost is buying a rehab without honest pricing, which is how Sam nearly lost his margin. A 25,000 dollar estimating error, as in the example, turns a 55,000 dollar margin into a 14,700 dollar margin, and a second error turns that margin negative. The cost of skipping a second quote is not the quote fee, which is often free or a few hundred dollars. It is the margin itself.

The Bottom Line

Buy a rehab only when the after repair value is verified by nearby sales, the renovation is priced line by line by a contractor you trust, a 15 to 20 percent contingency is included, and rent after renovation supports the total investment. In the example above, honest pricing cut the margin from 55,000 dollars to 14,700 dollars, and negotiation restored it to 29,700 dollars. Get the second quote, budget the holding costs, and never let a seller’s renovation estimate be the only number in your decision.

Adam Bothun
Founder & Editor-in-Chief

Adam Bothun is a lawyer specializing in sample letters and document sharing. He runs Lease Agreement Hub, offering legal templates and resources to simplify contracts and agreements for individuals and businesses.